Governor Ron DeSantis  Great seal of the State of Florida

Ron DeSantis, Florida Governor

Attorneys, Assistants & Areas of Service

Listed below are the attorneys, assistants and the areas of law that they service within the Fifth District of the Office of Criminal Conflict and Civil Regional Counsel. For a list of the attorneys in alphabetical order, please see our attorney list.

E-mail inquiries can be sent to: info@rc5state.com

PLEASE NOTE: Under Florida law, E-mail addresses are public records. If you do not want your E-mail address released in response to a public records request, do not send electronic mail to this entity. Instead, contact this office by phone or in writing.

The Fifth District covers the 5th, 7th, 9th and 18th circuits. There are eight office locations. View our location map.

 

 

Main office in CasselberryCasselberry – Main Office:
101 Sunnytown Road, Suite 310
Casselberry, FL 32707
407-389-5140
407-389-5139 - Fax
info@rc5state.com
Serving Orange County, Seminole County and Deland

 

MAIN OFFICE

Criminal and Dependency - Deland, Orange County, Seminole County and Titusville.
Death Penalty Cases and Appeals for the Fifth District of Florida.

JEFFREY DEEN – REGIONAL COUNSEL, FIFTH DISTRICT
Candi Powell - Administrative Director
Michael Nappi – Chief Assistant Regional Counsel
Lori Loftis - Chief Assistant Regional Counsel
Junior Barrett – Chief Assistant Regional Counsel
Katherine Best – Administrative Assistant
Maria Humphreys – Administrative Assistant

 

ORANGE COUNTY

Attorney

Assistant

Area

Robin Bara

Jennifer Kenahan

Felony / Misdemeanor

Leon Cheek

Tracey Collins

Felony / Misdemeanor

Claire Dew

Tammy Lenox

Dependency

Rebecca Gayoso

Tammy Lenox

Dependency

Heather Juster

Tammy Lenox

Dependency / Probate

Adam Lewinson

Tracey Collins

Felony

Lori Loftis

Maria Humphreys

Probate

Gary Schwartz

Toni Thomson

Felony

Jeff Stone

Jennifer Kenahan

Felony / Misdemeanor

Cedric Tibon

Tammy Lenox

Dependency

Davi Toole

Tammy Lenox

Juvenile

David Varet

Charles Shankle

Felony / Misdemeanor

 

SEMINOLE COUNTY

Attorney

Assistant

Area

Brianna Emanuel

Tajah Neal

Juvenile / Misdemeanor

Nicole Jordan

Toni Thomson

Felony

Marissa Maxwell

Katrina Currier

Dependency / Probate

Karen Mazzola

Charles Shankle

Dependency / Juvenile / Probate

Mike Nielsen

Toni Thomson

Felony

 

INTAKE UNIT

Elyse Montes - Hernando, Sumter, Marion, Lake and Citrus Counties  
Maressa Ortiz - Brevard, Flagler, Volusia, St. Johns and Putnam Counties
Stacy Phillips - Orange, Osceola and Seminole Counties

 

Jeff Finn - Chief Investigator
Al Garza – Investigator

Dana Kojic – Forensic Family Advocate

 

Lynn Crockett - Office Assistant
Jada Rios - Office Assistant

 

DEATH PENALTY

Attorney

Assistant

Junior Barrett

Tracey Collins

Kenneth Hamburg

Jennifer Kenahan

Sarah Moore

Jennifer Kenahan

Michael Nielsen

Sharon Fetterman

 

JIMMY RICE

Attorney

Assistant

Mitchell Wrenn

 

Kenneth Hamburg

Jennifer Kenahan

 

APPEALS

Attorney

Assistant

Paula Coffman

 

O.H. Eaton

Tracey Collins

Richard Joyce

 

Lori Loftis

Jennifer Kenahan

 

Brevard OfficeBrevard:
7165 Murrell Road, Suite 101
Melbourne, FL 32940
321-752-3115
321-752-3180 - Fax
info@rc5state.com

 

BREVARD COUNTY OFFICE

Attorney

Assistant

Area

Jessica Baumgartner

Mary Jo Hill

Juvenile / Misdemeanor

Scott Bishop

Mary Jo Hill

Felony / Misdemeanor

Michele Campbell

Mary Jo Hill

Felony / Misdemeanor / Probate

Bethanne Cutshall

Julie Angulo – Vega

Dependency

Paul Perrin

Julie Angulo – Vega

Dependency

Annette Pitts

Julie Angulo - Vega

Dependency

Darrell Sedgwick

Julie Angulo - Vega

Felony / Misdemeanor / Juvenile

Alicia WarnerPaul

Mary Jo Hill

Felony / Misdemeanor

 

TITUSVILLE

Attorney

Assistant

Area

Jay Yenor

Toni Thomson

Felony

 

Hernando County OfficeHernando:
5047 Treiman Blvd.
Ridge Manor FL, 33523
352-583-4128
352-583-4361 - Fax
info@rc5state.com
Serving Citrus County, Sumter County and Hernando County

 

CITRUS COUNTY

Attorney

Assistant

Area

Rick Dozier

Kaylee Flaherty

Felony / Misdemeanor

Bill Grant

Kaylee Flaherty

Felony / Misdemeanor / Juvenile

Stephen Teaster

Amber Martin

Dependency

 

SUMTER COUNTY

Attorney

Assistant

Area

Patrick Halnon

Lisa Ferrer

Dependency / Probate

Hannah Lockwood

Amber Martin

Felony / Juvenile

Jeff Stone

Amber Martin

Felony / Misdemeanor

Everett Williams

Amber Martin

Felony / Misdemeanor / Juvenile

 

HERNANDO COUNTY

Attorney

Assistant

Area

Jennifer Frericks

Amber Martin

Dependency

Hannah Lockwood

Amber Martin

Felony

Derek Saltsman

Amber Martin

Felony

 

Lake County OfficeLake:
533 W. Main Street
Tavares, FL 32778
352-742-6020– Office number
352-742-6023 - Fax
info@rc5state.com

 

LAKE COUNTY

Attorney

Assistant

Area

Jennifer Brown

Lisa Ferrer

Dependency / Probate

Patrick Halnon

Lisa Ferrer

Dependency / Probate

Kenneth Hamburg

Tajah Neal

Felony

Lora Scott

Lisa Ferrer

Dependency / Guardianship / Juvenile / Misdemeanor

 

Marion County OfficeMarion:
307 NW 3rd Street
Ocala, FL 34475
352-732-1230
352-732-1228 - Fax
info@rc5state.com

 

MARION COUNTY

Attorney

Assistant

Area

Ashley Hooper

Esther Plaster and Natalie Arreaga

Juvenile / Misdemeanor

Dervette Metellus

Esther Plaster

Dependency / Guardianship

Clarissa Pascual

Esther Plaster and Natalie Arreaga

Juvenile / Misdemeanor

Bernadette Russell

Esther Plaster

Felony

Brian Shear

Natalie Arreaga

Dependency / Guardianship

Diana Simpson

Natalie Arreaga

Dependency / Guardianship

Jacques Ward

Esther Plaster

Felony / Marchman

John Witherspoon

Esther Plaster and Natalie Arreaga

Felony

     

Patricia Hicks - Social Worker
Lindsey Carter - Office Assistant

 

Osceola County OfficeOsceola:
3300 Greenwald Way North
Kissimmee, Florida 34741
407-846-1030
407-846-3010 - Fax
info@rc5state.com

 

OSCEOLA COUNTY

Attorney

Assistant

Area

Nicole Eldemire

Lisa Ferrer

Dependency

Leila Ghandour

Lisa Ferrer

Dependency

Hoa (Luke) Pham

Lisa Ferrer

Dependency / Juvenile / Probate

Brock Shields

Lisa Ferrer

Felony / Misdemeanor

     

Dana Kojic - Forensic Family Advocate

 

Daytona OfficeVolusia:
224 South Beach Street, Suite 201
Daytona Beach, FL 32114
386-238-4959
386-238-4961 - Fax
info@rc5state.com

 

VOLUSIA COUNTY

Attorney

Assistant

Area

Lisa Dawson

Desiree Castro

Dependency / Probate

James Dickey

Toni Thomson

Felony

William Gerson

Heather Rayne
Katelyn Brooke

Dependency
Marchman

Rachel Goetzelman

Desiree Castro

Dependency / Probate

Brett Kocijan

Kendra Hovsepian

Felony

Brian Norton

Katelyn Brooke

Marchman

Michelle Perez

Heather Rayne

Dependency / Probate

Katie Welch

Katrina Currier

Guardianship / Marchman

Mitch Wrenn

 

Felony

     

Angela Cooks - Social Worker

 

DELAND

Attorney

Assistant

Area

Brett Kocijan

Kendra Hovsepian

Misdemeanor

Sarah Moore

Jennifer Kenahan

Felony / Juvenile

Katie Welch

Katrina Currier

Dependency

 

St. Augustine St. Johns County OfficeSt. Augustine:
2450 Old Moultrie Road, Ste 201
St. Augustine, FL 32086
904-797-8111
904-797-8118 - Fax
info@rc5state.com
Serving Flagler County, Putnam County and St. Johns County

 

ST. JOHNS COUNTY

Attorney

Assistant

Area

Jonathan Obi

Sandra Lepore

Dependency / Probate / Juvenile / Misdemeanor / Marchman

W. Scott Westbrook

Sandra Lepore

Felony / Juvenile / Misdemeanor

 

FLAGLER COUNTY

Attorney

Assistant

Area

Rachel Goetzelman

Katelyn Brooke

Dependency / Probate / Marchman

Nicole Jordan

Sandra Lepore

Felony / Misdemeanor / Juvenile

W. Scott Westbrook

Sandra Lepore

Felony / Juvenile / Misdemeanor

 

PUTNAM COUNTY

Attorney

Assistant

Area

Kevin Carlisle

Sandra Lepore

Felony / Misdemeanor

Cynthia Hanrahan

Sandra Lepore

Dependency / Probate / Marchman

Anthony Leonard

Sandra Lepore

Felony / Misdemeanor / Juvenile / Marchman