Governor Ron DeSantis  Great seal of the State of Florida

Ron DeSantis, Florida Governor

Attorneys, Assistants & Areas of Service

Listed below are the attorneys, assistants and the areas of law that they service within the Fifth District of the Office of Criminal Conflict and Civil Regional Counsel. For a list of the attorneys in alphabetical order, please see our attorney list.

E-mail inquiries can be sent to: info@rc5state.com

PLEASE NOTE: Under Florida law, E-mail addresses are public records. If you do not want your E-mail address released in response to a public records request, do not send electronic mail to this entity. Instead, contact this office by phone or in writing.

The Fifth District covers the 5th, 7th, 9th and 18th circuits. There are eight office locations. View our location map.

 

 

Main office in CasselberryCasselberry – Main Office:
101 Sunnytown Road, Suite 310
Casselberry, FL 32707
407-389-5140
407-389-5139 - Fax
info@rc5state.com
Serving Orange County, Seminole County and Deland

 

MAIN OFFICE

Criminal and Dependency - Deland, Orange County, Seminole County and Titusville.
Death Penalty Cases and Appeals for the Fifth District of Florida.

JEFFREY DEEN – REGIONAL COUNSEL, FIFTH DISTRICT
Candi Powell - Administrative Director
Michael Nappi – Chief Assistant Regional Counsel
Lori Loftis - Chief Assistant Regional Counsel
Junior Barrett – Chief Assistant Regional Counsel
Katherine Best – Administrative Assistant

Maria Humphreys – Administrative Assistant

 

ORANGE COUNTY

Attorney

Assistant

Area

Robin Bara

Amy Dalton

felony / misdemeanor

Leon Cheek

Tracey Collins

felony / misdemeanor

Ben Davis

Tammy Lenox

juvenile

Claire Dew

Tammy Lenox

dependency

David Fussell

Tracey Collins

felony

Rebecca Gayoso

Amy Dalton

dependency

Heather Juster

Amy Dalton

dependency / probate

Lori Loftis

Maria Humphreys

probate

Diana Miers

Jennifer Kenahan

felony / misdemeanor

Gary Schwartz

Toni Thomson

felony

Jeff Stone

Jennifer Kenahan

felony / misdemeanor

Cedric Tibon

Amy Dalton

dependency

Davi Toole

Tammy Lenox

juvenile

David Varet

Charles Shankle

felony / misdemeanor

Christine Young

Tammy Lenox

dependency

 

SEMINOLE COUNTY

Attorney

Assistant

Area

Brianna Emanuel

Charles Shankle

 

Nicole Jordan

Toni Thomson

felony

Karen Mazzola

Charles Shankle

dependency / juvenile / probate

Polly McIntyre

Charles Shankle

dependency / probate

Mike Nielsen

Toni Thomson

felony

Jennifer Swan

Tammy Lenox

Charles Shankle

dependency / juvenile / probate

misdemeanor

 

INTAKE UNIT

Lynn Crockett - Hernando and Sumter Counties

Elyse Montes - Marion, Lake and Citrus Counties  
Maressa Ortiz - Brevard, Flagler, Volusia, St. Johns and Putnam Counties
Stacy Phillips - Orange, Osceola and Seminole Counties

 

Jeff Finn - chief investigator
Al Garza – investigator

Natasha Keck – forensic family advocate

Dana Kojic – forensic family advocate

 

DEATH PENALTY

Attorney

Assistant

Junior Barrett

Tracey Collins

Kenneth Hamburg

Jennifer Kenahan

Michael Nielsen

Sharon Fetterman

 

JIMMY RICE

Attorney

Assistant

Mitchell Wrenn

 

Kenneth Hamburg

Jennifer Kenahan

 

APPEALS

Attorney

Assistant

Paula Coffman

 

O.H. Eaton

Tracey Collins

Lori Loftis

Jennifer Kenahan

Mark Skipper

 

Ryan Truskoski

 

 

Brevard OfficeBrevard:
7165 Murrell Road, Suite 101
Melbourne, FL 32940
321-752-3115
321-752-3180 - Fax
info@rc5state.com

 

BREVARD COUNTY OFFICE

Attorney

Assistant

Area

Scott Bishop

Mary Jo Hill

marchman / felony

Michele Campbell

Mary Jo Hill

probate / felony

Joseph Conti

Julie Angulo – Vega

dependency

Bethanne Cutshall

Julie Angulo – Vega

dependency / juvenile

David Feinswog

Mary Jo Hill

felony

Darrell Sedgwick

Mary Jo Hill

felony

Alicia Warner

Julie Angulo – Vega

misdemeanor / juvenile

 

TITUSVILLE

Attorney

Assistant

Area

Jay Yenor

Toni Thomson

felony

 

Hernando County OfficeHernando:
5047 Treiman Blvd.
Ridge Manor FL, 33523
352-583-4128
352-583-4361 - Fax
info@rc5state.com
Serving Citrus County, Sumter County and Hernando County

 

CITRUS COUNTY

Attorney

Assistant

Area

Rick Dozier

Kaylee Flaherty

felony / misdemeanor

Bill Grant

Kaylee Flaherty

felony / misdemeanor / juvenile

Stephen Teaster

Amber Martin

dependency

 

SUMTER COUNTY

Attorney

Assistant

Area

Jeff Stone

Amber Martin

felony / misdemeanor

Everett Williams

Amber Martin

felony / misdemeanor / juvenile

 

HERNANDO COUNTY

Attorney

Assistant

Area

Jennifer Frericks

Amber Martin

dependency

Hannah Lockwood

Amber Martin

felony

Derek Saltsman

Amber Martin

felony / dependency

 

Lake County OfficeLake:
533 W. Main Street
Tavares, FL 32778
352-742-6020– Office number
352-742-6023 - Fax
info@rc5state.com

 

LAKE COUNTY

Attorney

Assistant

Area

Jennifer Brown

Lisa Ferrer

dependency / probate

Patrick Halnon

Lisa Ferrer

dependency / probate

Kenneth Hamburg

Lisa Ferrer

felony

 

Marion County OfficeMarion:
307 NW 3rd Street
Ocala, FL 34475
352-732-1230
352-732-1228 - Fax
info@rc5state.com

 

MARION COUNTY

Candise Bryant - receptionist

 

 

Attorney

Assistant

Area

Dervette Metellus

Esther Plaster

dependency

James Moody

Natalie Arreaga

felony / marchman act

Zachary Phipps

Esther Plaster

felony / marchman act

Mike Reiter

Natalie Arreaga

felony / marchman act

Bernadette Russell

Esther Plaster

misdemeanor / juvenile

Brian Shear

Natalie Arreaga

dependency

Diana Simpson

Natalie Arreaga

dependency

Jacques Ward

Esther Plaster

felony / marchman act

 

Osceola County OfficeOsceola:
3300 Greenwald Way North
Kissimmee, Florida 34741
407-846-1030
407-846-3010 - Fax
info@rc5state.com

 

OSCEOLA COUNTY

Attorney

Assistant

Area

Marissa Maxwell

Arnely Rodriguez

dependency / probate

Brock Shields

Arnely Rodriguez

felony / misdemeanor

John Zaleskie

Arnely Rodriguez

felony / misdemeanor / juvenile

 

Daytona OfficeVolusia:
224 South Beach Street, Suite 201
Daytona Beach, FL 32114
386-238-4959
386-238-4961 - Fax
info@rc5state.com

 

VOLUSIA COUNTY

Attorney

Assistant

Area

James Dickey

Desiree Castro

felony

Joseph Fazio

Heather Rayne

dependency

Rachel Goetzelman

Desiree Castro

dependency

Laura Klossner

Heather Rayne

dependency

Brett Kocijan

Kendra Hovsepian

felony

Mitch Wrenn

 

felony

 

DELAND

Attorney

Assistant

Area

Lisa Finn

Heather Rayne

dependency / probate

Brett Kocijan

Kendra Hovsepian

misdemeanor / juvenile

Sarah Moore

Jennifer Kenahan

felony

Katie Welch

Desiree Castro

dependency

 

St. Augustine St. Johns County OfficeSt. Augustine:
2450 Old Moultrie Road, Ste 201
St. Augustine, FL 32086
904-797-8111
904-797-8118 - Fax
info@rc5state.com
Serving Flagler County, Putnam County and St. Johns County

 

ST. JOHNS COUNTY

Attorney

Assistant

Area

Jonathan Obi

Brandi Wysuph

dependency / probate / juvenile / misdemeanor

W. Scott Westbrook

Brandi Wysuph

felony / juvenile / misdemeanor

 

FLAGLER COUNTY

Attorney

Assistant

Area

Rachel Goetzelman

Desiree Castro

dependency / probate

Nicole Jordan

Brandi Wysuph

felony / misdemeanor / juvenile

W. Scott Westbrook

Brandi Wysuph

felony / juvenile / misdemeanor

 

PUTNAM COUNTY

Attorney

Assistant

Area

Kevin Carlisle

 

felony / misdemeanor

Cynthia Hanrahan

Brandi Wysuph

dependency / probate / marchman

Anthony Leonard

Brandi Wysuph

felony / misdemeanor / juvenile / marchman